Privacy Policy

LA BELLE HAIR & BEAUTY shop

LA BELLE HAIR & BEAUTY ON MOORE PARK Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how LA BELLE HAIR & BEAUTY ON MOORE PARK manages personal information and protects the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act 1988. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us through this website, or through any other agreement or arrangement in operation of our services.

What information do we collect?

The types of ‘personal information’ we collect include details such as your name, address, billing address, telephone numbers, email address, and financial details. Personal information may also include an opinion about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from the opinion.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you through various avenues, through:

  • Telephone conversations or correspondence
  • Email or mail correspondence
  • Our website
  • Payments made to us
  • In person contact with us
  • As well as any information about you from third parties.

Use of your personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties and external service provider sengaged by us in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations. For example, IT service providers who assist in managing servers and networks used by us may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments throughout Australia.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent an unreasonable threat to safety, damage to property, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up to date

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us. We will take the reasonable steps to correct and/or update this information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Over time, it may be necessary for us to amend and revise this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website.